Violin

Dale Barltrop

Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; First Violin – Australian String Quartet; Former Concertmaster – Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lucas Barr

WDR Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Lucy Carrig

Principal 2nd Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Natalie Chee

Concertmaster – Gürzenich Orchestra, Cologne; Former 1st Concertmaster – SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Brielle Clapson

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Heather Cottrell

Principal 2nd Violin – Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Stanley Dodds

Conductor – AWO 2016; Principal Conductor – Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Simon Fordham

Principal 2nd Violin – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Emily Francis

Former – BBC Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Marina Gillam

Guest – Philharmonia Orchestra; Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Bingham String Quartet; Former member City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Joanne Green

Former Subprincipal – Northern Sinfonia; Guest Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Anne Harvey-Nagl

Concertmaster – Volksoper Vienna; Koehne Quartet, Vienna

Read More >

Kirsty Hilton

Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Read More >

Vaughan Hughes

Violin – Ensemble Kanazawa, Japan

Read More >

Simon James

Second Assistant Concertmaster – Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Concertmaster – Seattle Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Graeme Jennings

Senior Lecturer in Violin – Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University; Violin – Elision Ensemble; Former Violin – Arditti String Quartet, London

Read More >

Emma Jezek

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Naoko Keatley (Miyamoto)

Second Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Joanna Lewis

1st Violin – Koehne Quartet, Vienna; Guest Violinist – Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kangforum & Philharmonia, Vienna

Read More >

Maria Lindsay

Soloist; Co-Artistic Director & Leader – Lurline Chamber Orchestra; Former – Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra; Sydney Symphony

Read More >

Katherine Lukey

Deputy Concertmaster – Opera Australia Orchestra

Read More >

Marina Marsden

Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Belinda McFarlane

Youth Education Programme Advisor – London Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Anna McMichael

Head of Strings – Monash University; Co-Artistic Director – Tyalgum Music Festival; Violin – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam; Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Amsterdam Sinfonietta; London Sinfonietta

Read More >

Simon Monger

Concertmaster – Bielefeld Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Liisa Pallandi

Violin – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Britten-Pears Orchestra, Aldeburgh; Australian Youth Orchestra; 2011 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Sophie Rowell

Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin – English National Opera; Former Principal Second Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Marie-Danielle Turner

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – National Orchestra of Belgium

Read More >

Melinda Watzel

Principal 2nd Violin – Komische Oper Berlin

Read More >

Asmira Woodward-Page

Freelance; Former Concertmaster – String Orchestra of New York City; Momenta Quartet

Read More >

Viola

Sally Clarke

SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Rosemary Curtin

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Brett Dean

Composer in Residence – BBC Symphony Orchestra; AWO Composer; Former Viola – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Artist in Residence – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lisa Grosman

Lecturer in Viola – Sir Zelman Cowan School of Music, Monash University; Formerly – Irish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Andrew Jezek

Principal Viola – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Freelance Principal Viola – Opera Australia Orchestra, Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Klangforum, Vienna

Read More >

Matthew Laing

Principal Viola – Australian Youth Orchestra; 2011 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Angela Lindsay

Co-Artistic Director and Viola – Lurline Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Christopher Moore

Principal Viola – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Simon Oswell

Former Principal Viola – Hollywood Bowl Orchestra; Capitol Ensemble, Los Angeles; Hollywood Recording Artist

Read More >

Janet Rutherford

Former Principal Viola – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Fiona Sargeant

Associate Principal Viola – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Andra Ulrichs

Principal Viola – Basel Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Cello

Rowena Hamimill

Associate Principal Cello – Los Angeles Opera Orchestra

Read More >

Catherine Hewgill

Principal Cello – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Matthew Hoy

Former Cello – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra; Former Artistic Program Manager – The Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Matthew Lee

Sub-Principal Cello, BBC Concert Orchestra

Read More >

Peter Morrison

Danish National Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Patrick Murphy

Lecturer in Cello – University of Queensland

Read More >

Timothy Nankervis

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Martin Penicka

Cello – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Howard Penny

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Head of Strings -Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Adam Szabo

Principal Cello No. 2 – Welsh National Opera; Associate Principal Cello No. 4 – Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Ulster Orchestra; Former Cello – Australian Youth Orchestra; 2011 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Michael Williams

Principal Cello – Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Principal – Volksoper Vienna; Former Associate Principal – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Double Bass

Kees Boersma

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Timothy (Tim) Dunin

Professor of Double Bass – University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz; Formerly Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Alex Henery

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal – Philharmonia, London

Read More >

Max McBride

Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony; Vienna State Opera; Senior Lecturer – Australian National University School of Music, Canberra

Read More >

Kirsty McCahon

Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Read More >

Matthew McDonald

Principal Double Bass – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Robert Nairn

Master Musician in Residence – Elder Conservatorium; Former Professor of Double Bass – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music; Former Faculty Member – Juilliard School of Music, New York

Read More >

Ciro Vigilante

Principal Double Bass – Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Flute

Alison Mitchell

Principal Flute – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Flute – Scottish Chamber Orchestra, UK

Read More >

Emma Sholl

Associate Principal Flute – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Meg Sterling

Principal Flute – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Piccolo

Linda Stuckey

Principal Piccolo – Hong Kong Philharmonic

Read More >

Oboe

Nick Deutsch

Artistic Director – Australian National Academy of Music; AWO International Advisor; Professor of Oboe – Hochschule für Musik & Theatre, Leipzig

Read More >

Diana Doherty

Principal Oboe – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Cor Anglais

Rixon Thomas

Principal Cor Anglais – Opera Australia Orchestra; Soloist – Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra, Denmark

Read More >

Clarinet

Francesco (Frank) Celata

Associate Principal Clarinet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Paul Dean

Head of Winds at Queensland Conservatorium; Composer in Residence – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, 2019; Artistic Director – Four Winds Festival and Tutti Beijing International Youth Music Festival

Read More >

Susan Newsome

Lecturer Clarinet – Sydney Conservatorium of Music & Sydney University

Read More >

Richard Rourke

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra; Clarinet (casual) – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

David Thomas

Principal Clarinet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Co-ordinator of
Woodwind – Australian National Academy of Music, Melbourne

Read More >

Bassoon

Brock Imison

Principal Contrabassoon – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Matthew Ockenden

Associate Principal Bassoon – Opera Australia Orchestra; Bassoon (casual) – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Lyndon Watts

Freelance; Former Principal Bassoon – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra; Professor of Bassoon – Berne University of the Arts

Read More >

Horn

Andrew Bain

Principal Horn – Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Principal Horn – Colorado Music Festival; Horn Professor – Colburn School Conservatory of Music; Principal Horn – Mainly Mozart Festival, San Diego; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Peter Luff

Senior Lecturer French Horn – Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University

Read More >

Hector McDonald

Former Principal Horn – Vienna Symphony Orchestra & Concentus Musicus Wien; Professor of Horn – University of Music & Performing Arts, Graz

Read More >

Casey Rippon

Bayerische Staatsoper; Lecturer Horn – University of Augsburg

Read More >

Gabrielle Webster

Freelance; 
Grand Teton Music Festival, USA

Read More >

Trumpet

Paul Goodchild

Associate Principal Trumpet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Artistic Director – Sydney Brass

Read More >

Shane Hooton

Associate Principal Trumpet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Martin Phillipson

Associate Principal Trumpet – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Trombone

Michael Bertoncello

Former Trombone – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Former Solo Trombone – Tonhalle Orchester, Zürich

Read More >

Damien Lingard

Associate Principle Trombone – Munich Radio Orchestra

Read More >

Shannon Pittaway

Principal Bass Trombone – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Winds and Brass – New Zealand School of Music; Australian Brass Quintet; Former – Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Tuba

Matthew Segger

Principal Tuba – Osnabrück Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Timpani

Brian Nixon

Principal Timpani – Australian Chamber Orchestra and Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Guest Timpani – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Percussion

Sophia Ang

Taikoz; 2011 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

John Douglas

Freelance Percussion; Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Opera Australia Orchestra; Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Claire Edwardes

Artistic Director and Percussionist – Ensemble Offspring, Australia; Guest Percussion – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam

Read More >

David Montgomery

Percussion Lecturer – Queensland Conservatorium of Music; Director – Isorhythmos Percussion

Read More >

Harp

Alice Giles

Teacher – Sydney Conservatorium and ANAM; Director – Seven Harp Ensemble; Artistic Director – World Harp Congress 2014, Sydney

Read More >

Piano

Josephine Allan

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >