Violin

Dale Barltrop

Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; First Violin – Australian String Quartet; Former Concertmaster – Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lucas Barr

WDR Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Lucy Carrig

Principal 2nd Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Natalie Chee

Concertmaster – Gürzenich Orchestra, Cologne; Former 1st Concertmaster – SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Brielle Clapson

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Heather Cottrell

Principal 2nd Violin – Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Stanley Dodds

Conductor – AWO 2016; Principal Conductor – Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Simon Fordham

Principal 2nd Violin – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Emily Francis

Former – BBC Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Marina Gillam

Guest – Philharmonia Orchestra; Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Bingham String Quartet; Former member City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Joanne Green

Former Subprincipal – Northern Sinfonia; Guest Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Anne Harvey-Nagl

Concertmaster – Volksoper Vienna; Koehne Quartet, Vienna

Read More >

Kirsty Hilton

Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Read More >

Vaughan Hughes

Violin – Ensemble Kanazawa, Japan

Read More >

Simon James

Second Assistant Concertmaster – Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Concertmaster – Seattle Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Graeme Jennings

Senior Lecturer in Violin – Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University; Violin – Elision Ensemble; Former Violin – Arditti String Quartet, London

Read More >

Emma Jezek

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Naoko Keatley (Miyamoto)

Second Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Joanna Lewis

1st Violin – Koehne Quartet, Vienna; Guest Violinist – Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kangforum & Philharmonia, Vienna

Read More >

Maria Lindsay

Soloist; Co-Artistic Director & Leader – Lurline Chamber Orchestra; Former – Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra; Sydney Symphony

Read More >

Katherine Lukey

Deputy Concertmaster – Opera Australia Orchestra

Read More >

Marina Marsden

Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Belinda McFarlane

Youth Education Programme Advisor – London Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Anna McMichael

Head of Strings – Monash University; Co-Artistic Director – Tyalgum Music Festival; Violin – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam; Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Amsterdam Sinfonietta; London Sinfonietta

Read More >

Simon Monger

Concertmaster – Bielefeld Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Liisa Pallandi

Violin – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Britten-Pears Orchestra, Aldeburgh; Australian Youth Orchestra; 2011 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Sophie Rowell

Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin – English National Opera; Former Principal Second Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Marie-Danielle Turner

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – National Orchestra of Belgium

Read More >

Melinda Watzel

Principal 2nd Violin – Komische Oper Berlin

Read More >

Asmira Woodward-Page

Freelance; Former Concertmaster – String Orchestra of New York City; Momenta Quartet

Read More >