Cello

David Berlin

Principal Cello – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Alison Frilingos

Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Volksoper Vienna; Guest – Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Darian Trio

Read More >

Sharon Grigoryan

Associate Principal Cello – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Australian String Quartet

Read More >

Catherine Hewgill

Principal Cello – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former – Australian Chamber Orchestra; The Australian Trio

Read More >

Roderick McGrath

Principal Cello – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Peter Morrison

Danish National Symphony Orchestra; Former – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Timothy Nankervis

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Howard Penny

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Head of Strings – Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Clare Rowe

The Hallé Orchestra

Read More >

Julian Smiles

Australia Ensemble, University of New South Wales; Goldner String Quartet; Lecturer Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read More >

Julian Thompson

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Double Bass

Kees Boersma

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Timothy (Tim) Dunin

Professor of Double Bass – University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz; Formerly Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Alex Henery

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal – Philharmonia, London

Read More >

Max McBride

Senior Lecturer – Australian National University School of Music, Canberra; Principal Double Bass – Canberra Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Vienna State Opera; Former Lecturer & Senior Lecturer in Double Bass & Conducting – Canberra School of Music; Former Chief Conductor & Artistic Director – Sydney Youth Orchestra; Former Chief Conductor – Canberra Youth Orchestra

Read More >

Kirsty McCahon

Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Read More >

Matthew McDonald

Principal Double Bass – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Robert Nairn

Master Musician in Residence – Elder Conservatorium; Former Professor of Double Bass – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music; Former Faculty Member – Juilliard School of Music, New York

Read More >

Ciro Vigilante

Principal Double Bass – Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Viola

Sally Clarke

SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Rosemary Curtin

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Andra Darzins

Professor of Viola – University of Music, Stuttgart; Guest Principal – Staatskapelle Berlin, Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Elbphilharmonie Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Read More >

Brett Dean

Composer in Residence – BBC Symphony Orchestra; AWO Composer; Former Viola – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Artist in Residence – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Christopher Moore

Principal Viola – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Simon Oswell

Former Principal Viola – Hollywood Bowl Orchestra; Capitol Ensemble, Los Angeles; Hollywood Recording Artist

Read More >

Tahlia Petrosian

Director – KLASSIK Underground; Violist – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

Patricia Pollett

Director of Performance Studies – School of Music, University of Queensland

Read More >

Fiona Sargeant

Associate Principal Viola – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Andra Ulrichs-Kreder

Basel Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Festival Strings Lucerne

Read More >

Justin Williams

Assistant Principal Viola – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Tinalley String Quartet

Read More >

Katie Yap

Freelance – Period and modern viola; 2013 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Violin

Jonathan Allen

1st Violin – Philharmonia Zurich, Switzerland; La Sctintilla Ensemble; Founder and Leader – Ensemble Il Trittico, Switzerland

Read More >

Dale Barltrop

Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; First Violin – Australian String Quartet; Former Concertmaster – Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Zoe Black

Freelance Violin 1 & Concertmaster; Faculty – Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM); Former – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Freshwater Trio

Read More >

Margaret Blades

Former Concertmaster – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Western Australian Symphony Orchestra , Australia

Read More >

Natalie Chee

Concertmaster – Gürzenich Orchestra, Cologne; Former 1st Concertmaster – SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Brielle Clapson

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Heather Cottrell

Deputy Concertmaster – Deutsche Oper, Berlin; Lecturer in Orchestral Studies – Musikhochschule, Wuppertal; Former Principal 2nd Violin – Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Monica Curro

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Co-Artistic Director – Port Fairy Spring Music Festival

Read More >

Lerida Delbridge

Assistant Concertmaster – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Daniel Dodds

Artistic Director and Leader – Festival Strings Lucerne

Read More >

Stanley Dodds

Conductor – AWO 2016; Principal Conductor – Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Conductor – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Berlin Philharmoniker

Read More >

Madeleine Easton

Artistic Director – Bach Akademie Australia; Freelance Violinist – London/Europe; Former Concertmaster – The Hanover Band

Read More >

Simon Fordham

Principal 2nd Violin – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Emily Francis

Former – BBC Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Anne Harvey-Nagl

Concertmaster – Volksoper Vienna; Koehne Quartet, Vienna

Read More >

Kirsty Hilton

Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Read More >

Simon James

Violin Professor – San Francisco Conservatory of Music; Teacher – Coleman Violin Studio; Former Second Assistant Concertmaster – Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Former Concertmaster – Seattle Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Graeme Jennings

Senior Lecturer in Violin – Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University; Violin – Elision Ensemble; Former Violin – Arditti String Quartet, London

Read More >

Naoko Keatley (Miyamoto)

Second Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Joanna Lewis

1st Violin – Koehne Quartet, Vienna; Guest Violinist – Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kangforum & Philharmonia, Vienna

Read More >

Belinda McFarlane

Youth Education Programme Advisor; Director – London Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – London Symphony Orchestra; Fiorini piano trio

Read More >

Anna McMichael

Head of Strings – Monash University; Co-Artistic Director – Tyalgum Music Festival; Violin – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam; Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Amsterdam Sinfonietta; London Sinfonietta

Read More >

Monica Naselow

Principal 2nd Violin – Orchestra Victoria; The Australian Ballet; Former Concertmaster and Education/Outreach Officer – Darwin Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam

Read More >

Jane Piper

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam

Read More >

Sophie Rowell

Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Patrick Savage

Leader – Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra; Freelance – concertmaster and film composer; Former Principal First Violin – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Leader – Tippett Quartet

Read More >

Wilma Smith

Wilma Smith and Friends; Second Violin – Flinders Quartet; Director of Competitions – Musica Viva; Former Artistic Director – Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition; Former Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin – English National Opera; Former Principal Second Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Scott Stiles

1st Violin – Mozarteum Orchester, Salzburg; Former – Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Read More >

Miki Tsunoda

Principal 2nd Violin – Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Marie-Danielle Turner

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – National Orchestra of Belgium

Read More >

Melinda Watzel

Principal 2nd Violin – Komische Oper Berlin

Read More >

Asmira Woodward-Page

Freelance; Former Concertmaster – String Orchestra of New York City; Momenta Quartet

Read More >

Bassoon

Brock Imison

Principal Contrabassoon – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lyndon Watts

Freelance; Professor of Bassoon – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne; Former Principal Bassoon – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Professor of Bassoon – Berne University of the Arts

Read More >

Matthew Wilkie

Principal Emeritus – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Principal – Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Read More >

Clarinet

Francesco (Frank) Celata

Associate Principal Clarinet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Jonathan Craven

Principal Bass Clarinet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Paul Dean

Head of Winds at Queensland Conservatorium; Composer in Residence – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, 2019; Artistic Director – Four Winds Festival and Tutti Beijing International Youth Music Festival

Read More >

Cor Anglais

Rixon Thomas

Principal Cor Anglais – Opera Australia Orchestra; Soloist – Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra, Denmark

Read More >

Flute

Alison Mitchell

Principal Flute – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Flute – Scottish Chamber Orchestra, UK

Read More >

Emma Sholl

Associate Principal Flute – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Meg Sterling

Principal Flute – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Oboe

Nick Deutsch

AWO International Advisor; Professor of Oboe – Hochschule für Musik & Theatre, Leipzig; Former Artistic Director – Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Shefali Pryor

Associate Principal Oboe – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bass Trombone

Scott Kinmont

Associate Principal Trombone – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Faculty Member – Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM); Former Lecturer in Trombone & Euphonium studies – Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read More >

Horn

Andrew Bain

Principal Horn – Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Horn Professor – Colburn School Conservatory of Music; Former Principal Horn – Colorado Music Festival; Principal Horn – Mainly Mozart Festival, San Diego; Former Principal Horn – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Queensland Symphony; Münchner Symphoniker

Read More >

Ben Jacks

Former Principal Horn – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lin Jiang

Principal Horn – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Saul Lewis

Principal 3rd Horn – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Hector McDonald

Former Principal Horn – Vienna Symphony Orchestra & Concentus Musicus Wien; Professor of Horn – University of Music & Performing Arts, Graz

Read More >

Casey Rippon

Bayerische Staatsoper; Lecturer Horn – University of Augsburg; Low Horn – Frankfurt Opera

Read More >

Marnie Sebire

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Rachel Silver

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Gabrielle Webster

Freelance; 
Grand Teton Music Festival, USA

Read More >

Trombone

Michael Mulcahy

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Director – CSO Brass; Professor of Trombone – Northwestern University; Chicago Chamber Musicians; Visiting Artist ANAM; Former Principal Trombone –  Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne

Read More >

Shannon Pittaway

Principal Bass Trombone – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Winds and Brass – New Zealand School of Music; Australian Brass Quintet; Former Principal Bass Trombone – Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Trumpet

Lukas Beno

Principal Trumpet – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

David Elton

Principal Trumpet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Trumpet – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Shane Hooton

Associate Principal Trumpet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Tuba

David Cribb

Principal Tuba – Gewandhausorchester, Leipzig; Gewandhaus Brass Quintet

Read More >

Harp

Alice Giles

Teacher – Sydney Conservatorium and ANAM; Director – Seven Harp Ensemble; Artistic Director – World Harp Congress 2014, Sydney

Read More >

Marshall McGuire

Ellison Ensemble; Music Programmer – Arts Centre Melbourne

Read More >

Melina van Leeuwen

Freelance; Harp – Chrysalis Trio; 2015 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Percussion

Troy Greatz

Queensland Symphony Orchestra; New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

David Montgomery

Principal Percussion – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Teacher – University of Queensland; Artistic Director – Isorhythmos Percussion Ensemble; Former Percussion Lecturer – Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University

Read More >

Timpani

Antoine (Tony) Bedewi

Principal Timpani – BBC Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Timpanist – London Symphony Orchestra, England

Read More >