Violin

Jonathan Allen

1st Violin – Philharmonia Zurich, Switzerland; Founder and Leader Ensemble Il Trittico, Switzerland

Read More >

Dale Barltrop

Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; First Violin – Australian String Quartet; Former Concertmaster – Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Zoe Black

Australian Chamber Orchestra; Freshwater Trio

Read More >

Margaret Blades

Former Concertmaster – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Western Australian Symphony Orchestra , Australia

Read More >

Natalie Chee

Concertmaster – Gürzenich Orchestra, Cologne; Former 1st Concertmaster – SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Brielle Clapson

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Heather Cottrell

Principal 2nd Violin – Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Monica Curro

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Co-Artistic Director – Port Fairy Spring Music Festival

Read More >

Lerida Delbridge

Assistant Concertmaster – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Daniel Dodds

Artistic Director and Leader – Festival Strings Lucerne

Read More >

Stanley Dodds

Conductor – AWO 2016; Principal Conductor – Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Madeleine Easton

Artistic Director – Bach Akademie Australia; Freelance Violinist – London/Europe

Read More >

Simon Fordham

Principal 2nd Violin – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Emily Francis

Former – BBC Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Anne Harvey-Nagl

Concertmaster – Volksoper Vienna; Koehne Quartet, Vienna

Read More >

Kirsty Hilton

Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Read More >

Simon James

Second Assistant Concertmaster – Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Concertmaster – Seattle Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Graeme Jennings

Senior Lecturer in Violin – Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University; Violin – Elision Ensemble; Former Violin – Arditti String Quartet, London

Read More >

Naoko Keatley (Miyamoto)

Second Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Joanna Lewis

1st Violin – Koehne Quartet, Vienna; Guest Violinist – Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kangforum & Philharmonia, Vienna

Read More >

Belinda McFarlane

Youth Education Programme Advisor – London Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Anna McMichael

Head of Strings – Monash University; Co-Artistic Director – Tyalgum Music Festival; Violin – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam; Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Amsterdam Sinfonietta; London Sinfonietta

Read More >

Monica Naselow

Principal 2nd Position – Orchestra Victoria, Former Concertmaster and Education/Outreach Officer – Darwin Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Former Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam

Read More >

Jane Piper

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam

Read More >

Sophie Rowell

Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Patrick Savage

Leader – Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra; Freelance – concertmaster and film composer; Former Principal First Violin – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Leader – Tippett Quartet

Read More >

Wilma Smith

Wilma Smith and Friends; Artistic Director – Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition; Former Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin – English National Opera; Former Principal Second Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Scott Stiles

Mozarteum Orchestra, Salzburg

Read More >

Miki Tsunoda

Principal 2nd Violin – Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Marie-Danielle Turner

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – National Orchestra of Belgium

Read More >

Melinda Watzel

Principal 2nd Violin – Komische Oper Berlin

Read More >

Asmira Woodward-Page

Freelance; Former Concertmaster – String Orchestra of New York City; Momenta Quartet

Read More >

Viola

Sally Clarke

SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Rosemary Curtin

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Andra Darzins

Professor of Viola – University of Music, Stuttgart; Guest Principal – Staatskapelle Berlin, Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Elbphilharmonie Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Read More >

Brett Dean

Composer in Residence – BBC Symphony Orchestra; AWO Composer; Former Viola – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Artist in Residence – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Christopher Moore

Principal Viola – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Simon Oswell

Former Principal Viola – Hollywood Bowl Orchestra; Capitol Ensemble, Los Angeles; Hollywood Recording Artist

Read More >

Tahlia Petrosian

Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

Patricia Pollett

Director of Performance Studies – School of Music, University of Queensland

Read More >

Fiona Sargeant

Associate Principal Viola – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Andra Ulrichs

Principal Viola – Basel Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Justin Williams

Assistant Principal Viola – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Tinalley String Quartet

Read More >

Katie Yap

Freelance – Period and modern viola; 2013 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Cello

David Berlin

Principal Cello – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Alison Frilingos

Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Volksoper Vienna; Guest – Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Darian Trio

Read More >

Sharon Grigoryan

Australian String Quartet; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Catherine Hewgill

Principal Cello – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Roderick McGrath

Principal Cello – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Peter Morrison

Danish National Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Timothy Nankervis

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Howard Penny

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Head of Strings -Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Clare Rowe

The Hallé Orchestra

Read More >

Julian Smiles

Australia Ensemble, University of New South Wales; Goldner String Quartet; Lecturer Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read More >

Julian Thompson

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Double Bass

Kees Boersma

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Timothy (Tim) Dunin

Professor of Double Bass – University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz; Formerly Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Alex Henery

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal – Philharmonia, London

Read More >

Max McBride

Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony; Vienna State Opera; Senior Lecturer – Australian National University School of Music, Canberra

Read More >

Kirsty McCahon

Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Read More >

Matthew McDonald

Principal Double Bass – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Robert Nairn

Master Musician in Residence – Elder Conservatorium; Former Professor of Double Bass – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music; Former Faculty Member – Juilliard School of Music, New York

Read More >

Ciro Vigilante

Principal Double Bass – Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Flute

Alison Mitchell

Principal Flute – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Flute – Scottish Chamber Orchestra, UK

Read More >

Emma Sholl

Associate Principal Flute – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Meg Sterling

Principal Flute – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Oboe

Nick Deutsch

Artistic Director – Australian National Academy of Music; AWO International Advisor; Professor of Oboe – Hochschule für Musik & Theatre, Leipzig

Read More >

Shefali Pryor

Associate Principal Oboe – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Cor Anglais

Rixon Thomas

Principal Cor Anglais – Opera Australia Orchestra; Soloist – Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra, Denmark

Read More >

Clarinet

Francesco (Frank) Celata

Associate Principal Clarinet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Jonathan Craven

Principal Bass Clarinet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Paul Dean

Head of Winds at Queensland Conservatorium; Composer in Residence – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, 2019; Artistic Director – Four Winds Festival and Tutti Beijing International Youth Music Festival

Read More >

Bassoon

Brock Imison

Principal Contrabassoon – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lyndon Watts

Freelance; Former Principal Bassoon – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra; Professor of Bassoon – Berne University of the Arts

Read More >

Matthew Wilkie

Principal Emeritus – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Principal – Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Read More >

Horn

Andrew Bain

Principal Horn – Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Principal Horn – Colorado Music Festival; Horn Professor – Colburn School Conservatory of Music; Principal Horn – Mainly Mozart Festival, San Diego; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Ben Jacks

Principal Horn – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lin Jiang

Principal Horn – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Saul Lewis

Principal 3rd Horn – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Hector McDonald

Former Principal Horn – Vienna Symphony Orchestra & Concentus Musicus Wien; Professor of Horn – University of Music & Performing Arts, Graz

Read More >

Casey Rippon

Bayerische Staatsoper; Lecturer Horn – University of Augsburg

Read More >

Marnie Sebire

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Rachel Silver

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Gabrielle Webster

Freelance; 
Grand Teton Music Festival, USA

Read More >

Trumpet

Lukas Beno

Principal Trumpet – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

David Elton

Principal Trumpet – London Symphony Orchestra; Principal Trumpet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Shane Hooton

Associate Principal Trumpet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Trombone

Michael Mulcahy

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Director – CSO Brass; Professor of Trombone – Northwestern University; Chicago Chamber Musicians; Visiting Artist ANAM

Read More >

Shannon Pittaway

Principal Bass Trombone – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Winds and Brass – New Zealand School of Music; Australian Brass Quintet; Former – Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bass Trombone

Scott Kinmont

Associate Principal Trombone – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Faculty Member – Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM)

Read More >

Tuba

David Cribb

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Gewandhaus Brass Quintet

Read More >

Timpani

Antoine (Tony) Bedewi

Principal Timpani – BBC Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Timpanist – London Symphony Orchestra, England

Read More >

Percussion

Troy Greatz

Queensland Symphony Orchestra; New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

David Montgomery

Percussion Lecturer – Queensland Conservatorium of Music; Director – Isorhythmos Percussion

Read More >

Harp

Alice Giles

Teacher – Sydney Conservatorium and ANAM; Director – Seven Harp Ensemble; Artistic Director – World Harp Congress 2014, Sydney

Read More >

Marshall McGuire

Ellison Ensemble; Music Programmer – Arts Centre Melbourne

Read More >

Melina van Leewen

Freelance – Soloist, chamber musician, orchestral performer, Australia; 2015 AWO Academy Player

Read More >