Violin

Jonathan Allen

1st Violin – Philharmonia Zurich, Switzerland; Founder and Leader Ensemble Il Trittico, Switzerland

Read More >

Lucas Barr

WDR Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Lucy Carrig

Principal 2nd Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Rebecca Chan

Associate Leader Violin – Philharmonia Orchestra, England

Read More >

Natalie Chee

Concertmaster – Gürzenich Orchestra, Cologne; Former 1st Concertmaster – SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Heather Cottrell

Principal 2nd Violin – Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Daniel Dodds

Artistic Director and Leader – Festival Strings Lucerne

Read More >

Kyli Dodds

Deputy Concertmaster – Thüringer Symphoniker, Saalfeld-Rudolstadt; Member of Argonautica

Read More >

Madeleine Easton

Artistic Director – Bach Akademie Australia; Freelance Violinist – London/Europe

Read More >

Paul Ezergailis

Violin Co-Leader – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Luminosa, Galway

Read More >

Emily Francis

Former – BBC Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Anne Harvey-Nagl

Concertmaster – Volksoper Vienna; Koehne Quartet, Vienna

Read More >

Kirsty Hilton

Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Read More >

Simon James

Second Assistant Concertmaster – Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Concertmaster – Seattle Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Emma Jezek

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Brenda Koh

2016 AWO Academy Player (Singapore)

Read More >

Joanna Lewis

1st Violin – Koehne Quartet, Vienna; Guest Violinist – Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kangforum & Philharmonia, Vienna

Read More >

Maria Lindsay

Soloist; Co-Artistic Director & Leader – Lurline Chamber Orchestra; Former – Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra; Sydney Symphony

Read More >

Katherine Lukey

Deputy Concertmaster – Opera Australia Orchestra

Read More >

Jennifer Owen

Principal 1st Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal 2nd Violin – Houston Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Susie Park

Founding Member – Minnesota Orchestra; East Coast Chamber Orchestra; Former Soloist – Vienna Symphony Orchestra; Former Soloist – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London

Read More >

Alison Rayner

First Violin – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Violin – Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Fragaria Vera Ensemble

Read More >

Patrick Savage

Leader – Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra; Freelance – concertmaster and film composer; Former Principal First Violin – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Leader – Tippett Quartet

Read More >

Wilma Smith

Wilma Smith and Friends; Artistic Director – Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition; Former Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin – English National Opera; Former Principal Second Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Scott Stiles

Mozarteum Orchestra, Salzburg

Read More >

Miki Tsunoda

Principal 2nd Violin – Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Marie-Danielle Turner

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – National Orchestra of Belgium

Read More >

Melinda Watzel

Principal 2nd Violin – Komische Oper Berlin

Read More >

Asmira Woodward-Page

Freelance; Former Concertmaster – String Orchestra of New York City; Momenta Quartet

Read More >

Viola

Lauren Brigden

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Sally Clarke

SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Anne-Louise Comerford

Associate Principal Viola – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Virginia Comerford

Principal Viola and Section Leader – Opera Australia Orchestra

Read More >

Rosemary Curtin

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Andrew Jezek

Principal Viola – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Freelance Principal Viola – Opera Australia Orchestra, Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Klangforum, Vienna

Read More >

Gabrielle Kancachian

Concerto Köln, Germany; WDR Funkhaus Orchester, Germany

Read More >

Angela Lindsay

Co-Artistic Director and Viola – Lurline Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Simon Oswell

Former Principal Viola – Hollywood Bowl Orchestra; Capitol Ensemble, Los Angeles; Hollywood Recording Artist

Read More >

Florian Peelman

Principal Viola – Gürzenich Orchester; Opera Cologne

Read More >

Patricia Pollett

Director of Performance Studies – School of Music, University of Queensland

Read More >

Katie Yap

Freelance – Period and modern viola; 2013 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Cello

Jonathan Békés

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Australia; 2016 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Alison Frilingos

Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Volksoper Vienna; Guest – Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Darian Trio

Read More >

Michael Goldschlager

Freelance; Former Principal Cello – West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Catherine Hewgill

Principal Cello – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Matthew Lee

Sub-Principal Cello, BBC Concert Orchestra

Read More >

Peter Morrison

Danish National Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Patrick Murphy

Lecturer in Cello – University of Queensland

Read More >

Timothy Nankervis

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Howard Penny

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Head of Strings -Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Adam Szabo

Principal Cello No. 2 – Welsh National Opera; Associate Principal Cello No. 4 – Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Ulster Orchestra; Former Cello – Australian Youth Orchestra; 2011 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Double Bass

Kees Boersma

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Timothy (Tim) Dunin

Professor of Double Bass – University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz; Formerly Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Alex Henery

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal – Philharmonia, London

Read More >

Max McBride

Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony; Vienna State Opera; Senior Lecturer – Australian National University School of Music, Canberra

Read More >

Kirsty McCahon

Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Read More >

Matthew McDonald

Principal Double Bass – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Robert Nairn

Master Musician in Residence – Elder Conservatorium; Former Professor of Double Bass – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music; Former Faculty Member – Juilliard School of Music, New York

Read More >

Ciro Vigilante

Principal Double Bass – Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Flute

Alison Mitchell

Principal Flute – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Flute – Scottish Chamber Orchestra, UK

Read More >

Meg Sterling

Principal Flute – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Piccolo

Linda Stuckey

Principal Piccolo – Hong Kong Philharmonic

Read More >

Oboe

Nick Deutsch

Artistic Director – Australian National Academy of Music; AWO International Advisor; Professor of Oboe – Hochschule für Musik & Theatre, Leipzig

Read More >

Diana Doherty

Principal Oboe – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Cor Anglais

Rixon Thomas

Principal Cor Anglais – Opera Australia Orchestra; Soloist – Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra, Denmark

Read More >

Clarinet

Francesco (Frank) Celata

Associate Principal Clarinet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Philip Green

Associate Principal Clarinet – Opera Australia Orchestra

Read More >

Bass Clarinet

Craig Wernicke

Principal Bass Clarinet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bassoon

Lyndon Watts

Freelance; Former Principal Bassoon – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra; Professor of Bassoon – Berne University of the Arts

Read More >

Matthew Wilkie

Principal Emeritus – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Principal – Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Read More >

Melissa Woodroffe

Casual Bassoon – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra; Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Orchestra Victoria

Read More >

Saxophone

Christina Leonard

Freelance – Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Opera Australia Orchestra, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Artistic Director – Classic Stomp and AWO Chamber Music Festival, NSW Southern Highlands

Read More >

Nicholas Russoniello

Freelance

Read More >

Horn

Ben Jacks

Principal Horn – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lin Jiang

Principal Horn – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Hector McDonald

Former Principal Horn – Vienna Symphony Orchestra & Concentus Musicus Wien; Professor of Horn – University of Music & Performing Arts, Graz

Read More >

Geoffrey O'Reilly

Principal 3rd Horn – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Casey Rippon

Bayerische Staatsoper; Lecturer Horn – University of Augsburg

Read More >

Trumpet

Lukas Beno

Principal Trumpet – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

David Elton

Principal Trumpet – London Symphony Orchestra; Principal Trumpet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Martin Phillipson

Associate Principal Trumpet – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Jenna Smith

Trumpet Fellow – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Trumpet – Australian Youth Orchestra; 2016 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Trombone

Shannon Pittaway

Principal Bass Trombone – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Winds and Brass – New Zealand School of Music; Australian Brass Quintet; Former – Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bass Trombone

Scott Kinmont

Associate Principal Trombone – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Faculty Member – Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM)

Read More >

Donna Parkes

Principal Trombone – Louisville Orchestra, Kentucky USA; Principal Trombone – Colorado Music Festival

Read More >

Timpani

Antoine (Tony) Bedewi

Principal Timpani – BBC Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Timpanist – London Symphony Orchestra, England

Read More >

Percussion

Troy Greatz

Queensland Symphony Orchestra; New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

David Montgomery

Percussion Lecturer – Queensland Conservatorium of Music; Director – Isorhythmos Percussion

Read More >

Harp

Alice Giles

Teacher – Sydney Conservatorium and ANAM; Director – Seven Harp Ensemble; Artistic Director – World Harp Congress 2014, Sydney

Read More >

Piano

Tamara-Anna Cislowska

Soloist, Piano – Freelance, Australia; Presenter – ABC

Read More >