Violin

Warwick Adeney

Concertmaster – Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Harry Bennetts

Associate Concertmaster - Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lucy Carrig

Principal 2nd Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Myee Clohessy

Acacia Quartet; Former Assistant Concertmaster – Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, Norway; Violin – Swedish Chamber Orchestra, London Festival Orchestra, Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Sercan Danis

Associate Concertmaster –Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lerida Delbridge

Assistant Concertmaster – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Madeleine Easton

Artistic Director – Bach Akademie Australia; Freelance Violinist – London/Europe

Read More >

Emily Francis

Former – BBC Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

William Huxtable

Founding Member – Partridge String Quartet

Read More >

Graeme Jennings

Senior Lecturer in Violin – Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University; Violin – Elision Ensemble; Former Violin – Arditti String Quartet, London

Read More >

Semra Lee-Smith

A/Associate Concertmaster – West Australian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Katherine Lukey

Deputy Concertmaster – Opera Australia Orchestra

Read More >

Belinda McFarlane

Youth Education Programme Advisor – London Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Marcus Michelsen

2021 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Alexandra Osborne

First Violin – The National Symphony Orchestra, USA

Read More >

Alison Rayner

First Violin – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Violin – Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Fragaria Vera Ensemble

Read More >

Elizabeth Sellars

Sutherland Trio; Former Co-ordinator of strings – Monash University

Read More >

Wilma Smith

Wilma Smith and Friends; Artistic Director – Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition; Former Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Viola

Lisa Grosman

Lecturer in Viola – Sir Zelman Cowan School of Music, Monash University; Formerly – Irish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Andrew Jezek

Principal Viola – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Freelance Principal Viola – Opera Australia Orchestra, Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Klangforum, Vienna

Read More >

Tahlia Petrosian

Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

Justin Williams

Assistant Principal Viola – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Tinalley String Quartet

Read More >

Katie Yap

Freelance – Period and modern viola; 2013 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Cello

David Berlin

Principal Cello – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Trish Dean

Guest Principal – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Artistic Director – Q Ensemble; Former Associate Principal Cello, Sydney Symphony

Read More >

Sharon Grigoryan

Australian String Quartet; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Howard Penny

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Head of Strings -Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Julian Thompson

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Michelle Wood

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; Tinalley String Quartet

Read More >

Double Bass

Kees Boersma

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Kirsty McCahon

Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Read More >

Robert Nairn

Master Musician in Residence – Elder Conservatorium; Former Professor of Double Bass – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music; Former Faculty Member – Juilliard School of Music, New York

Read More >

Phoebe Russell

Principal Double Bass – Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Flute

Andrew Nicholson

Principal Flute – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra; Hallé Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Read More >

Lisa Osmialowski (Lewis)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Oboe

Huw Jones

Section Principal – Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Shefali Pryor

Associate Principal Oboe – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Clarinet

Philip Arkinstall

Associate Principal Clarinet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australia. Former Principal – Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Bass Clarinet

Alex Morris

Principal Bass Clarinet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bassoon

Brock Imison

Principal Contrabassoon – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lyndon Watts

Freelance; Former Principal Bassoon – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra; Professor of Bassoon – Berne University of the Arts

Read More >

Horn

Peter Luff

Senior Lecturer French Horn – Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University

Read More >

Marnie Sebire

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Robert Johnson

Former Principal Horn – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Trumpet

Owen Morris

Principal Trumpet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Former – Sydney Youth Orchestra

Read More >

Rosie Turner

Section Trumpet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Trombone

Nick Byrne

Second Trombone – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Michael Mulcahy

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Director – CSO Brass; Professor of Trombone – Northwestern University; Chicago Chamber Musicians; Visiting Artist ANAM

Read More >

Bass Trombone

Scott Kinmont

Associate Principal Trombone – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Faculty Member – Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM)

Read More >

Brett Page

Former Principal Bass Trombone – Opera Australia Orchestra

Read More >

Timpani

Antoine (Tony) Bedewi

Principal Timpani – BBC Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Timpanist – London Symphony Orchestra, England

Read More >

Percussion

David Montgomery

Percussion Lecturer – Queensland Conservatorium of Music; Director – Isorhythmos Percussion

Read More >