Cello

Jonathan Békés

Principal Cello – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Estivo Trio; Former Principal Cellist – Australian Youth Orchestra; 2016 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

David Berlin

Principal Cello – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Sharon Grigoryan

Associate Principal Cello – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Australian String Quartet

Read More >

Peter Morrison

Danish National Symphony Orchestra; Former – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Miles Mullin-Chivers

Freelance; Former Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellow 2020 & 2021

Read More >

Richard Narroway

Freelance; Lecturer of Cello – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music; Former Rebanks Fellow – Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto

Read More >

Pei-Jee Ng

Co-Principal Cello – London Philharmonic Orchestra; Cello – Fournier Trio

Read More >

Pei-Sian Ng

Principal Cello – Singapore Symphony Orchestra; Faculty Member – Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, Singapore

Read More >

Howard Penny

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Head of Strings – Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Michelle Wood

Cello – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; Tinalley String Quartet; Co-Artistic Director – Concerts Sans Frontières

Read More >

Double Bass

Kylie Davies

Associate Principal Double Bass – Orchestra Victoria

Read More >

Damien Eckersley

Associate Principal Bass – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Double Bass – Australian National Academy of Music; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Che Ioannou-Booth

Freelance – Double Bass; Former Principal Bass – Melbourne University Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Hugh Kluger

Sub-Principal Bass – London Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Associate Principal – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Max McBride

Senior Lecturer – Australian National University School of Music, Canberra; Principal Double Bass – Canberra Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Vienna State Opera; Former Lecturer & Senior Lecturer in Double Bass & Conducting – Canberra School of Music; Former Chief Conductor & Artistic Director – Sydney Youth Orchestra; Former Chief Conductor – Canberra Youth Orchestra

Read More >

Stuart Thomson

Principal Double Bass – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Former – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Ciro Vigilante

Principal Double Bass – Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Former – Prague Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra; Former – Australia Chamber Orchestra; Former Guest – German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen; Former Guest – Ensemble Stuttgart Varianti; Former Guest soloist – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London; Former Guest soloist – Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Former Guest soloist – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Dušan Walkowicz

Associate Principal – Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Jeremy Watt

Sub-Principal Double Bass – City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Visiting Lecturer – Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

Read More >

Viola

Robert Ashworth

Principal Viola – Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, New Zealand

Read More >

Cameron Campbell

Tutti Viola – The Hallé; Extra Viola – London Symphony Orchestra; Philharmonia Orchestra; London Philharmonic Orchestra; BBC Symphony Orchestra; English National Opera; Former – Southbank Sinfonia;

Read More >

Virginia Comerford

Principal Viola and Section Leader – Opera Australia Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Australian Youth Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Read More >

Rosemary Curtin

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Andra Darzins

Professor of Viola – University of Music, Stuttgart; Guest Principal – Staatskapelle Berlin, Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Elbphilharmonie Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Read More >

Lisa Grosman

Head of Strings – Camberwell Grammar School; Melbourne Conservatorium Young Artists Academy, University of Melbourne; Former – Irish Chamber Orchestra; Formerly – Director of the Viola Programme –Monash University

Read More >

Benedict Hames

Principal Viola – Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Former Acting Principal Viola – Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Read More >

Stephen King

Principal Viola – Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra; Former – Australian String Quartet; Former – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Former – Coolidge String Quartet; Former Associate Principal Viola – Boston Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Imants Larsens

Principal Viola – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Viola – Ensemble Q; Former Associate Principal Viola – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Angela Lindsay

Co-Artistic Director and Principal Viola – Lurline Chamber Orchestra; Guest – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Former – Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra; Welsh National Opera; City of Oxford Orchestra

Read More >

Christopher Moore

Principal Viola – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Andra Ulrichs-Kreder

Basel Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Festival Strings Lucerne

Read More >

Violin

Warwick Adeney

Concertmaster – Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Australia

Read More >

Jonathan Allen

1st Violin – Philharmonia Zurich, Switzerland; La Sctintilla Ensemble; Founder and Leader – Ensemble Il Trittico, Switzerland

Read More >

Emily Beauchamp

Violin – Australian National Academy of Music; 2022 AWO Academy Player; Australian Youth Orchestra

Read More >

Zoe Black

Freelance Violin 1 & Concertmaster; Faculty – Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM); Former – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Freshwater Trio

Read More >

Michael Brooks-Reid

Co-Principal 2nd Violin – Camerata Bern; Guest Concertmaster – Orquestra Sinfonica del Principado de Asturias; Guest Principal 2nd Violin – Deutsche Radio Philharmonie; Guest performer – Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Aurora Orchestra; Camerata Bern; Kammerakademie Potsdam; Melbourne Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Lucy Carrig

Principal 2nd Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Rebecca Chan

Associate Leader Violin – Philharmonia Orchestra, England; Piatti Quartet; Former – Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Heather Cottrell

Acting Deputy Concertmaster – Staatskapelle, Berlin;
Former Principal 2nd Violin – Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Daniel Dodds

Artistic Director and Leader – Festival Strings Lucerne

Read More >

Stanley Dodds

Conductor – AWO 2016; Principal Conductor – Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Conductor – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Berlin Philharmoniker

Read More >

Madeleine Easton

Artistic Director – Bach Akademie Australia; Freelance Violinist – London/Europe; Former Concertmaster – The Hanover Band

Read More >

Paul Ezergailis

Violin Co-Leader – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Luminosa, Galway

Read More >

Emily Francis

Former – BBC Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Anne Harvey-Nagl

Concertmaster – Volksoper Vienna; Koehne Quartet, Vienna

Read More >

Simon James

Violin Professor – San Francisco Conservatory of Music; Teacher – Coleman Violin Studio; Former Second Assistant Concertmaster – Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Former Concertmaster – Seattle Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Naoko Keatley (Miyamoto)

Second Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Gemma Lee

1st Violin – Gewandhausorchester, Leipzig; Former Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra; NDR Radiophilharmonie, Germany

Read More >

Katherine Lukey

Deputy Concertmaster – Opera Australia Orchestra; Former Assistant Concertmaster – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal 1st Violin – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Belinda McFarlane

Youth Education Programme Advisor; Director – London Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – London Symphony Orchestra; Fiorini piano trio

Read More >

Monica Naselow

Principal 2nd Violin – Orchestra Victoria; The Australian Ballet; Former Concertmaster and Education/Outreach Officer – Darwin Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam

Read More >

Alexandra Osborne

Associate Concertmaster – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Jackson Hole Chamber Music Ensemble; Former First Violin – The National Symphony Orchestra, USA

Read More >

Susie Park

First Associate Concertmaster – Minnesota Orchestra; East Coast Chamber Orchestra; First Violinist – Enso String Quartet; Former Soloist – Vienna Symphony Orchestra; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London; Former Violinist – Eroica Trio

Read More >

Alison Rayner

Freelance; Former – Fragaria Vera Ensemble; Former – Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Former First Violin – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Associate Principal Second Violin – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Patrick Savage

Freelance – concertmaster and film composer; Former Principal First Violin – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Leader – Tippett Quartet

Read More >

Wilma Smith

Wilma Smith and Friends; Second Violin – Flinders Quartet; Director of Competitions – Musica Viva; Former Artistic Director – Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition; Former Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin – English National Opera; Former Principal Second Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Scott Stiles

1st Violin – Mozarteum Orchester, Salzburg; Former – Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Read More >

Miki Tsunoda

Principal 2nd Violin – Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Harry Ward

First Violins – Berliner Philharmoniker; Former Karajan Academy Place – Berliner Philharmoniker; Rathdowne Quartet; Former Emerging Artist – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Former Futuremaker Artist – Musica Viva

Read More >

Melinda Watzel

Principal 2nd Violin – Komische Oper Berlin; Violin – Deutsche Kammerorchester

Read More >

Noam Yaffe

Violin – Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; Australian Youth Orchestra; Former Concertmaster – Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Natsuko Yoshimoto

Co-Concertmaster – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Ensemble Q; Staff – Queensland Conservatorium of Music; Former Concertmaster – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Former Leader – Australian String Quartet; Grainger Quartet

Read More >

Bass Clarinet

Alex Morris

Principal Bass Clarinet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Assistant Bass Clarinet – Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bassoon

Brock Imison

Principal Contrabassoon – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Matthew Ockenden

Associate Principal Bassoon – Opera Australia Orchestra; Bassoon (casual) – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Nicole Tait

Section Principal Bassoon – Queensland Symphony Orchestra;

Read More >

Clarinet

Justin Beere

Associate Principal Clarinet – Orchestra Victoria; Artistic Director – Melbourne Chamber Players; Director – Continuo Commissioning Circle; Music Educator; Former Clarinet – Rubiks Collective

Read More >

Benjamin Mellefont

Principal Clarinet – London Philharmonic Orchestra; Clarinet – Explore Ensemble; Professor of Clarinet – Royal Academy of Music; Former Principal Clarinet – Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Irit Silver

Section Principal Clarinet – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Former Fellow – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Cor Anglais

Alexandre Oguey

Principal Cor Anglais – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Cor Anglais – Cor Plus Four; Former – Sydney Wind Quartet; Former Associate Principal Oboe – Lucerne Symphony Orchestra; Former Lecturer – Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read More >

Lisa Outred

Oboe & Cor Anglais – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Flute

Andrew Macleod

Principal Piccolo – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Alison Mitchell

Principal Flute – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Flute – Scottish Chamber Orchestra, UK

Read More >

Andrew Nicholson

Principal Flute – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra; Hallé Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Read More >

Lisa Osmialowski (Lewis)

Guest Principal Flute – Opera Australia Orchestra; Guest Principal Piccolo – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Oboe

Nick Deutsch

AWO International Advisor; Professor of Oboe – Hochschule für Musik & Theatre, Leipzig; Former Artistic Director – Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Huw Jones

Section Principal – Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bass Trombone

Shannon Pittaway

Principal Bass Trombone – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Winds and Brass – New Zealand School of Music; Australian Brass Quintet; Former Principal Bass Trombone – Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Horn

Andrew Bain

Principal Horn – Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Horn Professor – Colburn School Conservatory of Music; Former Principal Horn – Colorado Music Festival; Principal Horn – Mainly Mozart Festival, San Diego; Former Principal Horn – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Queensland Symphony; Münchner Symphoniker

Read More >

Jenna Breen

2nd Horn – Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Former – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Genevieve Clifford

Horn – Frankfurt Oper und Museums Orchester; Horn Lecturer – The Hochschule für Musik Freiburg; Former – Essener Philharmoniker

Read More >

David Evans

Principal Horn – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Honorary Fellow – Faculty of the Victorian College of the Arts; Melbourne Conservatorium of Music

Read More >

Claudia Leggett

Principal Third Horn – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Horn Fellow – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Saul Lewis

Principal 3rd Horn – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Peter Luff

Senior Lecturer French Horn – Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University; Horn – Ensemble Q; Former Associate Principal Horn – Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Casey Rippon

Bayerische Staatsoper; Lecturer Horn – University of Augsburg; Low Horn – Frankfurt Opera

Read More >

Trombone

Nick Byrne

Second Trombone – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Scott Kinmont

Associate Principal Trombone – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Faculty Member – Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM); Former Lecturer in Trombone & Euphonium studies – Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read More >

Trumpet

Lukas Beno

Principal Trumpet – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

David Elton

Principal Trumpet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Trumpet – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Brent Grapes

Associate Principal Trumpet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Trumpet – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Head of Brass – WA Academy of Performing Arts, Edith Cowan University

Read More >

Yoram Levy

Principal Trumpet – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Head of Brass – Australian National Academy of Music; Former Trumpet – Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Senior Lecturer in Trumpet – Queensland Conservatorium

Read More >

Owen Morris

Principal Trumpet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Former – Sydney Youth Orchestra

Read More >

Rosie Turner

Section Trumpet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Tuba

David Cribb

Principal Tuba – Gewandhausorchester, Leipzig; Gewandhaus Brass Quintet

Read More >

Harp

Alice Giles

Teacher – Sydney Conservatorium and ANAM; Director – Seven Harp Ensemble; Artistic Director – World Harp Congress 2014, Sydney

Read More >

Melina van Leeuwen

Freelance; Harp – Chrysalis Trio; 2015 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Percussion

John Arcaro

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Mathew Levy

Section Principal Percussion – Orchestra Victoria

Read More >

David Montgomery

Principal Percussion – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Teacher – University of Queensland; Artistic Director – Isorhythmos Percussion Ensemble; Former Percussion Lecturer – Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University

Read More >

Shaun Trubiano

Principal Percussion – Melbourne Symphony Orchesetra; Former Principal Percussion – Opera Australia Orchestra; Percussion Faculty – Sydney Conservatorium of Music; Former Percussion – New World Symphony Orchestra; Guest – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Timpani

Mark Robinson

Associate Principal Timpanist – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Percussionist – Ulster Orchestra, Belfast; Former Staff – Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read More >