Siobhan Stagg

Soprano

Read More >

Cello

Sharon Grigoryan

Associate Principal Cello – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Australian String Quartet

Read More >

Matthew Lee

Sub-Principal Cello, BBC Concert Orchestra

Read More >

Sam Lucas

Freelance

Read More >

Peter Morrison

Danish National Symphony Orchestra; Former – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Miles Mullin-Chivers

Freelance; Former Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellow 2020 & 2021

Read More >

Patrick Murphy

Lecturer in Cello – University of Queensland

Read More >

Pei-Sian Ng

Principal Cello – Singapore Symphony Orchestra; Faculty Member – Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, Singapore

Read More >

Clare Rowe

The Hallé Orchestra

Read More >

Michael Williams

Principal Cello – Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Principal – Volksoper Vienna; Former Associate Principal – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Michelle Wood

Cello – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; Tinalley String Quartet; Co-Artistic Director – Concerts Sans Frontières

Read More >

Double Bass

Christopher Bainbridge

Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Klangkollektiv Wien; Former – Australian Youth Orchestra

Read More >

Damien Eckersley

Associate Principal Bass – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Double Bass – Australian National Academy of Music; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Alex Henery

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal – Philharmonia, London

Read More >

Jason Henery

Former – Australian Youth Orchestra

Read More >

Robert Nairn

Master Musician in Residence – Elder Conservatorium; Professor of Double Bass – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music; Former Faculty Member – Juilliard School of Music, New York

Read More >

Phoebe Russell

Principal Double Bass – Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Ciro Vigilante

Principal Double Bass – Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Former – Prague Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra; Former – Australia Chamber Orchestra; Former Guest – German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen; Former Guest – Ensemble Stuttgart Varianti; Former Guest soloist – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London; Former Guest soloist – Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Former Guest soloist – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Jeremy Watt

Sub-Principal Double Bass – City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Visiting Lecturer – Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

Read More >

Viola

Robert Ashworth

Principal Viola – Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, New Zealand

Read More >

Roger Benedict

Chief Conductor & Associate Professor – Sydney Conservatorium of Music; Former Principal Viola – Philharmonia Orchestra, London; Former Viola – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lisa Bucknell

Freelance – London Symphony Orchestra, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Concert Orchestra; Guest Violist – United Strings of Europe

Read More >

Cameron Campbell

Tutti Viola – The Hallé; Extra Viola – London Symphony Orchestra; Philharmonia Orchestra; London Philharmonic Orchestra; BBC Symphony Orchestra; English National Opera; Former – Southbank Sinfonia;

Read More >

Brett Dean

Composer in Residence – BBC Symphony Orchestra; AWO Composer; Former Viola – Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Artist in Residence – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lisa Grosman

Head of Strings – Camberwell Grammar School; Melbourne Conservatorium Young Artists Academy, University of Melbourne; Former – Irish Chamber Orchestra; Formerly – Director of the Viola Programme –Monash University

Read More >

Benedict Hames

Principal Viola – Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Former Acting Principal Viola – Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Read More >

Florian Peelman

Principal Viola – Gürzenich Orchester; Opera Cologne

Read More >

Tahlia Petrosian

Director – KLASSIK Underground; Violist – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

Francisco Regozo

Principal Viola –  Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, A Coruña; Former Viola – Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Violin

Jonathan Allen

1st Violin – Philharmonia Zurich, Switzerland; La Sctintilla Ensemble; Founder and Leader – Ensemble Il Trittico, Switzerland

Read More >

Michael Brooks-Reid

Co-Principal 2nd Violin – Camerata Bern; Guest Concertmaster – Orquestra Sinfonica del Principado de Asturias; Guest Principal 2nd Violin – Deutsche Radio Philharmonie; Guest performer – Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Aurora Orchestra; Camerata Bern; Kammerakademie Potsdam; Melbourne Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Rebecca Chan

Associate Leader Violin – Philharmonia Orchestra, England; Piatti Quartet; Former – Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Natalie Chee

Concertmaster – Gürzenich Orchestra, Cologne; Former 1st Concertmaster – SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart; Camerata Salzburg

Read More >

Heather Cottrell

Acting Deputy Concertmaster – Staatskapelle, Berlin;
Former Principal 2nd Violin – Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Monica Curro

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Co-Artistic Director – Port Fairy Spring Music Festival

Read More >

Kyli Dodds

Deputy Concertmaster – Thüringer Symphoniker, Saalfeld-Rudolstadt; Member of Argonautica

Read More >

Stanley Dodds

Conductor – AWO 2016; Principal Conductor – Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Conductor – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Berlin Philharmoniker

Read More >

Paul Ezergailis

Violin Co-Leader – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Luminosa, Galway

Read More >

Marina Gillam

Freelance – Philharmonia Orchestra; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; BBC Concert Orchestra, London; Gürzenich Orchestra, Cologne; Former – City of Birmingham City Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

William Grigg

Violin – Gürzenich Orchestra, Cologne

Read More >

Anne Harvey-Nagl

Concertmaster – Volksoper Vienna; Koehne Quartet, Vienna

Read More >

Simon James

Violin Professor – San Francisco Conservatory of Music; Teacher – Coleman Violin Studio; Former Second Assistant Concertmaster – Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Former Concertmaster – Seattle Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Naoko Keatley (Miyamoto)

Second Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Gemma Lee

1st Violin – Gewandhausorchester, Leipzig; Former Violin – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra; NDR Radiophilharmonie, Germany

Read More >

Joanna Lewis

1st Violin – Koehne Quartet, Vienna; Guest Violinist – Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kangforum & Philharmonia, Vienna

Read More >

Belinda McFarlane

Youth Education Programme Advisor; Director – London Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – London Symphony Orchestra; Fiorini piano trio

Read More >

Monica Naselow

Principal 2nd Violin – Orchestra Victoria; The Australian Ballet; Former Concertmaster and Education/Outreach Officer – Darwin Symphony Orchestra; Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; 2nd Violin – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam

Read More >

Kana Ohashi

1st Violin – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Former Director – Manchester Cosmos Strings

Read More >

Alexandra Osborne

Associate Concertmaster – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Jackson Hole Chamber Music Ensemble; Former First Violin – The National Symphony Orchestra, USA

Read More >

Susie Park

First Associate Concertmaster – Minnesota Orchestra; East Coast Chamber Orchestra; First Violinist – Enso String Quartet; Former Soloist – Vienna Symphony Orchestra; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London; Former Violinist – Eroica Trio

Read More >

Alice Rickards

Violin – BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Australian Haydn Ensemble; Dunedin Consort; Sequoia Duo

Read More >

Patrick Savage

Freelance – concertmaster and film composer; Former Principal First Violin – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Leader – Tippett Quartet

Read More >

Rachel Smith

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Artistic Director – Stradbroke Chamber Music Festival; Staff – St Mary's Music School, Edinburgh; Former Staff – Queensland Conservatorium of Music; Macgregor Summer School; Southern Cross Soloists Winter School; Edinburgh Music School; Former Principal 1st Violin – Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin – English National Opera; Former Principal Second Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Scott Stiles

1st Violin – Mozarteum Orchester, Salzburg; Former – Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Read More >

Kate Suthers

Freelance – English National Opera; Scottish Ensemble; Former Section Leader 2nd Violin – City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Former – Royal Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Sandra Tancibudek

Staatskapelle, Berlin; WDR Symphony Orchestra, Cologne

Read More >

Harry Ward

First Violins – Berliner Philharmoniker; Former Karajan Academy Place – Berliner Philharmoniker; Rathdowne Quartet; Former Emerging Artist – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Former Futuremaker Artist – Musica Viva

Read More >

Melinda Watzel

Principal 2nd Violin – Komische Oper Berlin; Violin – Deutsche Kammerorchester

Read More >

Noam Yaffe

Violin – Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; Australian Youth Orchestra; Former Concertmaster – Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bassoon

Brock Imison

Principal Contrabassoon – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lyndon Watts

Freelance; Professor of Bassoon – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne; Former Principal Bassoon – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Professor of Bassoon – Berne University of the Arts

Read More >

Matthew Wilkie

Principal Emeritus – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Principal – Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Read More >

Clarinet

Oliver Bahr Shermacher

Guest Principal Clarinet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen; Opera Australia Orchestra

Read More >

Cor Anglais

Lisa Outred

Oboe & Cor Anglais – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Flute

Alison Mitchell

Principal Flute – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Flute – Scottish Chamber Orchestra, UK

Read More >

Meg Sterling

Principal Flute – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Oboe

Nick Deutsch

AWO International Advisor; Professor of Oboe – Hochschule für Musik & Theatre, Leipzig; Former Artistic Director – Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Piccolo

Linda Stuckey

Principal Piccolo – Hong Kong Philharmonic

Read More >

Bass Trombone

Shannon Pittaway

Principal Bass Trombone – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Winds and Brass – New Zealand School of Music; Australian Brass Quintet; Former Principal Bass Trombone – Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Horn

Andrew Bain

Principal Horn – Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Horn Professor – Colburn School Conservatory of Music; Former Principal Horn – Colorado Music Festival; Principal Horn – Mainly Mozart Festival, San Diego; Former Principal Horn – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Queensland Symphony; Münchner Symphoniker

Read More >

Lin Jiang

Principal Horn – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Principal Horn – Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Casey Rippon

Bayerische Staatsoper; Lecturer Horn – University of Augsburg; Low Horn – Frankfurt Opera

Read More >

Gabrielle Webster

Freelance; 
Grand Teton Music Festival, USA

Read More >

Trombone

Timothy Dowling

Principal Trombone – Residentie Orchestra (The Hague Philharmonic); Former Professor of Trombone – Royal Conservatorium, The Hague

Read More >

Damien Lingard

Associate Principle Trombone – Munich Radio Orchestra; Former – Queensland Youth Symphony; Stuttgart Philharmonic

Read More >

Michael Mulcahy

Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Director – CSO Brass; Professor of Trombone – Northwestern University; Chicago Chamber Musicians; Visiting Artist ANAM; Former Principal Trombone –  Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne

Read More >

Trumpet

Lukas Beno

Principal Trumpet – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

Alfred Carslake

Freelance; Former Principal Trumpet – Ensemble Apex; Metropolitan Orchestra of Sydney; Former Trumpet – Australian Youth Orchestra

Read More >

Brent Grapes

Associate Principal Trumpet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Trumpet – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Head of Brass – WA Academy of Performing Arts, Edith Cowan University

Read More >

Tuba

Matthew Segger

Principal Tuba – Osnabrück Symphony Orchestra; Heavy MättAL Quartet; Former Tuba Academist – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

Harp

Alice Giles

Teacher – Sydney Conservatorium and ANAM; Director – Seven Harp Ensemble; Artistic Director – World Harp Congress 2014, Sydney

Read More >

Tara Minton

Harp & Vocals – The Blues and Roots Ensemble; Professor of Jazz Harp – London Performing Academy of Music; Director – SpiceJazz Soho; Cohost – The Jazz Podcast

Read More >

Organ

Stefan Cassomenos

Pianist, Composer – PLEXUS, Artistic Director – Port Fairy Spring Music Festival

Read More >

Percussion

David Montgomery

Principal Percussion – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Teacher – University of Queensland; Artistic Director – Isorhythmos Percussion Ensemble; Former Percussion Lecturer – Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University

Read More >

Shaun Trubiano

Principal Percussion – Melbourne Symphony Orchesetra; Former Principal Percussion – Opera Australia Orchestra; Percussion Faculty – Sydney Conservatorium of Music; Former Percussion – New World Symphony Orchestra; Guest – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Scott Wilson

Conductor; Head of Orchestra Learning & Director of Conducting Fellowship – Youth Orchestras, Americas' OAcademy; Conducting Teacher – Guildhall School of Music; Former Zander Fellow – Boston Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Artist in Residence & Conducting Fellow – Guildhall School of Music and Drama; Former Percussion – Sanforka Ensemble

Read More >

Timpani

Antoine (Tony) Bedewi

Principal Timpani – BBC Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal Timpanist – London Symphony Orchestra, England

Read More >