Cello

Simon Cobcroft

Principal Cello – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Artistic Director – Coriole Music Festival; Lyrebird Trio; Guest Principal Cello – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Rohan de Korte

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Former Associate Principal Cellist – Orchestra Victoria; Former Cello – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Catherine Hewgill

Principal Cello – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former – Australian Chamber Orchestra; The Australian Trio

Read More >

Miles Mullin-Chivers

Freelance; Former Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellow 2020 & 2021

Read More >

Patrick Murphy

Lecturer in Cello – University of Queensland

Read More >

Timothy Nankervis

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Richard Narroway

Freelance; Lecturer of Cello – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music; Former Rebanks Fellow – Royal Conservatory of Music, Toronto

Read More >

Howard Penny

Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Head of Strings – Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Eliza Sdraulig

Cello – Chroma Quartet; Freelance; Former Cello Fellow 2019 – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Emerging Artist 2018 – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Michelle Wood

Cello – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; Tinalley String Quartet; Co-Artistic Director – Concerts Sans Frontières

Read More >

Double Bass

Kees Boersma

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Kylie Davies

Associate Principal Double Bass – Orchestra Victoria

Read More >

Timothy (Tim) Dunin

Professor of Double Bass – University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz; Formerly Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Damien Eckersley

Associate Principal Bass – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Double Bass – Australian National Academy of Music; Former – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Alex Henery

Principal Double Bass – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Co-Principal – Philharmonia, London

Read More >

Kirsty McCahon

Former Principal Double Bass – Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Read More >

Stuart Thomson

Principal Double Bass – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Former – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Ciro Vigilante

Principal Double Bass – Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Former – Prague Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra; Former – Australia Chamber Orchestra; Former Guest – German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen; Former Guest – Ensemble Stuttgart Varianti; Former Guest soloist – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, London; Former Guest soloist – Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Former Guest soloist – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Dušan Walkowicz

Associate Principal – Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Viola

Robert Ashworth

Principal Viola – Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra, New Zealand

Read More >

Roger Benedict

Chief Conductor & Associate Professor – Sydney Conservatorium of Music; Former Principal Viola – Philharmonia Orchestra, London; Former Viola – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lisa Bucknell

Freelance – London Symphony Orchestra, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Concert Orchestra; Guest Violist – United Strings of Europe

Read More >

Cameron Campbell

Tutti Viola – The Hallé; Extra Viola – London Symphony Orchestra; Philharmonia Orchestra; London Philharmonic Orchestra; BBC Symphony Orchestra; English National Opera; Former – Southbank Sinfonia;

Read More >

Sally Clarke

SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Read More >

Andra Darzins

Professor of Viola – University of Music, Stuttgart; Guest Principal – Staatskapelle Berlin, Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Elbphilharmonie Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Read More >

Lisa Grosman

Head of Strings – Camberwell Grammar School; Melbourne Conservatorium Young Artists Academy, University of Melbourne; Former – Irish Chamber Orchestra; Formerly – Director of the Viola Programme –Monash University

Read More >

Benedict Hames

Principal Viola – Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Former Acting Principal Viola – Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Read More >

Andrew Jezek

Freelance; Co-Artistic Director Sydney Art Quartet; Former Principal Viola – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra; Freelance Principal Viola – Opera Australia Orchestra, Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Klangforum, Vienna

Read More >

Stephen King

Principal Viola – Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra; Former – Australian String Quartet; Former – Australian Chamber Orchestra; Former – Coolidge String Quartet; Former Associate Principal Viola – Boston Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Imants Larsens

Principal Viola – Queensland Symphony Orchestra; Viola – Ensemble Q; Former Associate Principal Viola – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Andra Ulrichs-Kreder

Basel Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Viola – Festival Strings Lucerne

Read More >

Violin

Jonathan Allen

1st Violin – Philharmonia Zurich, Switzerland; La Sctintilla Ensemble; Founder and Leader – Ensemble Il Trittico, Switzerland

Read More >

Sara Barbagallo

2023 AWO Academy Player; Concertmaster – The University of Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Australian Youth Orchestra; Former Emerging Artist – Mimir Chamber Music Festival 2022

Read More >

Michael Brooks-Reid

Co-Principal 2nd Violin – Camerata Bern; Guest Concertmaster – Orquestra Sinfonica del Principado de Asturias; Guest Principal 2nd Violin – Deutsche Radio Philharmonie; Guest performer – Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Aurora Orchestra; Camerata Bern; Kammerakademie Potsdam; Melbourne Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Lucy Carrig

Principal 2nd Violin – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Rebecca Chan

Associate Leader Violin – Philharmonia Orchestra, England; Piatti Quartet; Former – Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Natalie Chee

Concertmaster – Gürzenich Orchestra, Cologne; Former 1st Concertmaster – SWR Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart; Camerata Salzburg

Read More >

Peter Clark

Freelance Concertmaster; Principal Violin – Omega Ensemble; Former – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Heather Cottrell

Acting Deputy Concertmaster – Staatskapelle, Berlin;
Former Principal 2nd Violin – Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Germany

Read More >

Monica Curro

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Co-Artistic Director – Port Fairy Spring Music Festival

Read More >

Daniel Dodds

Artistic Director and Leader – Festival Strings Lucerne

Read More >

Madeleine Easton

Artistic Director – Bach Akademie Australia; Freelance Violinist – London/Europe; Former Concertmaster – The Hanover Band

Read More >

Paul Ezergailis

Violin Co-Leader – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Luminosa, Galway

Read More >

Emily Francis

Former – BBC Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Anne Harvey-Nagl

Concertmaster – Volksoper Vienna; Koehne Quartet, Vienna

Read More >

Simon James

Violin Professor – San Francisco Conservatory of Music; Teacher – Coleman Violin Studio; Former Second Assistant Concertmaster – Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Former Concertmaster – Seattle Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Naoko Keatley (Miyamoto)

Second Violin – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Katherine Lukey

Deputy Concertmaster – Opera Australia Orchestra; Former Assistant Concertmaster – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal 1st Violin – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Emma McGrath

Concertmaster – Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra; Former Assistant Concertmaster – Colorado Symphony Orchestra; Former Associate Concertmaster – Seattle Symphony; Guest Concertmaster; Former – Panormo Quartet; Starling Quartet; Kettering Piano Quartet; Tasmanian String Quartet

Read More >

Anna McMichael

Head of Strings – Monash University; Co-Artistic Director – Tyalgum Music Festival; Violin – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam; Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Amsterdam Sinfonietta; London Sinfonietta

Read More >

Alexandra Osborne

Associate Concertmaster – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Jackson Hole Chamber Music Ensemble; Former First Violin – The National Symphony Orchestra, USA

Read More >

Alison Rayner

Freelance; Former – Fragaria Vera Ensemble; Former – Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Former First Violin – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Associate Principal Second Violin – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Benjamin Roskams

Freelance; Guest Principal Viola – BBC Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Orchestra; Guest Concertmaster – Sinfoniorchester Aachen, Germany; Sinfoniorchester Wuppertal, Germany

Read More >

Patrick Savage

Freelance – concertmaster and film composer; Former Principal First Violin – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Leader – Tippett Quartet

Read More >

Wilma Smith

Wilma Smith and Friends; Second Violin – Flinders Quartet; Director of Competitions – Musica Viva; Former Artistic Director – Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition; Former Concertmaster – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Claire Sterling

Co-Principal Second Violin – English National Opera; Former Principal Second Violin – Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Scott Stiles

1st Violin – Mozarteum Orchester, Salzburg; Former – Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Read More >

Miki Tsunoda

Principal 2nd Violin – Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Marie-Danielle Turner

Assistant Principal 2nd Violin – National Orchestra of Belgium

Read More >

Melinda Watzel

Principal 2nd Violin – Komische Oper Berlin; Violin – Deutsche Kammerorchester

Read More >

Noam Yaffe

Violin – Israel Philharmonic Orchestra; Australian Youth Orchestra; Former Concertmaster – Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bass Clarinet

Jonathan Craven

Principal Bass Clarinet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Bassoon

Christopher Haycroft

Casual Tutti Bassoon – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Orchestra Victoria; Former Bassoon Fellow 2017 – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Brock Imison

Principal Contrabassoon – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Matthew Ockenden

Associate Principal Bassoon – Opera Australia Orchestra; Bassoon (casual) – Australian Chamber Orchestra

Read More >

Lyndon Watts

Freelance; Professor of Bassoon – Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne; Former Principal Bassoon – Munich Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Professor of Bassoon – Berne University of the Arts

Read More >

Clarinet

Justin Beere

Associate Principal Clarinet – Orchestra Victoria; Artistic Director – Melbourne Chamber Players; Director – Continuo Commissioning Circle; Music Educator; Former Clarinet – Rubiks Collective

Read More >

Francesco (Frank) Celata

Associate Principal Clarinet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Lecturer – Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read More >

Paul Champion

Principal Clarinet – Orchestra Victoria

Read More >

Olivia Hans-Rosenbaum

Freelance; Former Clarinet Fellow 2022 – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Cor Anglais

Rixon Thomas

Solo Cor Anglais – The Royal Danish Orchestra; Budapest Festival Orchestra; Former Principal Cor Anglais – Opera Australia Orchestra; Former – Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra, Denmark

Read More >

Flute

Lily Bryant

Flute Fellow 2023 – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Freelance

Read More >

Andrew Nicholson

Principal Flute – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra; Hallé Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Read More >

Lisa Osmialowski (Lewis)

Guest Principal Flute – Opera Australia Orchestra; Guest Principal Piccolo – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Meg Sterling

Principal Flute – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Oboe

Ann Blackburn

2nd Oboe – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Former Associate Principal Oboe – Orchestra Victoria

Read More >

Nick Deutsch

AWO International Advisor; Professor of Oboe – Hochschule für Musik & Theatre, Leipzig; Former Artistic Director – Australian National Academy of Music

Read More >

Shefali Pryor

Associate Principal Oboe – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Piccolo

Linda Stuckey

Principal Piccolo – Hong Kong Philharmonic

Read More >

Bass Trombone

Shannon Pittaway

Principal Bass Trombone – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Head of Winds and Brass – New Zealand School of Music; Australian Brass Quintet; Former Principal Bass Trombone – Singapore Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Horn

Genevieve Clifford

Horn – Frankfurt Oper und Museums Orchester; Horn Lecturer – The Hochschule für Musik Freiburg; Former – Essener Philharmoniker

Read More >

Ben Jacks

Guest Principal Horn; Former Principal Horn – Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Lin Jiang

Principal Horn – Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra; Former Principal Horn – Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Read More >

Emily Newham

Freelance; Former Fellow – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; 2019 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Casey Rippon

Bayerische Staatsoper; Lecturer Horn – University of Augsburg; Low Horn – Frankfurt Opera

Read More >

Lee Wadenpfuhl

Freelance; Soloist; Former Principal Horn – Boston Classical Orchestra; Cape Cod Symphony Orchestra; New Bedford Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Trombone

Timothy Dowling

Principal Trombone – Residentie Orchestra (The Hague Philharmonic); Former Professor of Trombone – Royal Conservatorium, The Hague

Read More >

Scott Kinmont

Associate Principal Trombone – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Faculty Member – Australian National Academy of Music (ANAM); Former Lecturer in Trombone & Euphonium studies – Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read More >

Trumpet

David Elton

Principal Trumpet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Trumpet – London Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Brent Grapes

Associate Principal Trumpet – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Trumpet – West Australian Symphony Orchestra; Head of Brass – WA Academy of Performing Arts, Edith Cowan University

Read More >

Owen Morris

Principal Trumpet – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra; Former – Sydney Youth Orchestra

Read More >

Tuba

Matthew Segger

Principal Tuba – Osnabrück Symphony Orchestra; Heavy MättAL Quartet; Former Tuba Academist – Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig

Read More >

Harp

Alice Giles

Teacher – Sydney Conservatorium and ANAM; Director – Seven Harp Ensemble; Artistic Director – World Harp Congress 2014, Sydney

Read More >

Melina van Leeuwen

Freelance; Harp – Chrysalis Trio; 2015 AWO Academy Player

Read More >

Percussion

John Arcaro

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Mathew Levy

Section Principal Percussion – Orchestra Victoria

Read More >

Shaun Trubiano

Principal Percussion – Melbourne Symphony Orchesetra; Former Principal Percussion – Opera Australia Orchestra; Percussion Faculty – Sydney Conservatorium of Music; Former Percussion – New World Symphony Orchestra; Guest – New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Read More >

Timpani

Mark Robinson

Associate Principal Timpanist – Sydney Symphony Orchestra; Former Principal Percussionist – Ulster Orchestra, Belfast; Former Staff – Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Read More >