2015 Concert Season

Guest Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

Guest Soprano: Magdalena Kožená

VIEW Player List

Watch and Listen: Bruckner, Symphony No. 8

Winner – 2016 Helpmann Award “Best Symphony Orchestra Concert” 

 

29 July – Wednesday, 8pm, Sydney

Sydney Opera House, Concert hall

Conducted by: Sir Simon Rattle

 

Programme:

Debussy, Prélude àL’Après-midi d’un faune (Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun)

Debussy, Ariettes oubliées (Forgotten Songs), Magdelena Kožená – Mezzo Soprano

Bruckner, Symphony No. 8 in C minor (1890 version, edited by Robert Haas)

 

30 July – Thursday, 6pm, Sydney

Sydney Opera House

Side-by-side performance with RYO and AYO musicians

Conducted by: Sir Simon Rattle

 

Programme:

Bach, Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor, BWV 1043

Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet (Overture)

 

31 July – Friday, 8pm, Sydney

Sydney Opera House, Concert Hall

Conducted by: Sir Simon Rattle

 

Programme:

Debussy, Prélude àL’Après-midi d’un faune (Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun)

Debussy, Ariettes oubliées (Forgotten Songs), Magdelena Kožená – Mezzo Soprano

Bruckner, Symphony No. 8 in C minor (1890 version, edited by Robert Haas)

 

1 August – Saturday, 8pm, Melbourne

Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall

Conducted by Sir Simon Rattle

 

Programme:

Debussy, Prélude àL’Après-midi d’un faune (Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun)

Bruckner, Symphony No. 8 in C minor (1890 version, edited by Robert Haas)

 

2015 Chamber Music Concert

28 March – Saturday, Geelong

Geelong Performing Arts Centre

Players:

Monica Curro – Violin

Simon Oswell – Viola

Howard Penny – Cello

Miki Tsunoda – Violin

Lyndon Watts – Bassoon

 

2015 Berlin Trio

Co-Presented with The Sydney Opera House

25 July – Saturday, Sydney

Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House

Players:

Stanley Dodds – Violin

Brett Dean – Viola

Matthew McDonald – Double Bass

 

2015 Southern Highlands Chamber Music Festival

14 and 15 November – Saturday, Robertson, NSW

The Robertson Hotel

Players:

Tamara-Anna Cislowska – Piano with Elena Kats-Chernin as special guest for a “four hands” performance

Frank Celata – Clarinet

Christina Leonard – Saxophone and Artistic Director

Kirsty McCahon – Double Bass

Marina Marsden – Violin

Patrick Murphy – Cello

Elizabeth Woolnough – Viola

Asmira Woodward-Page – Violin